2009 Daytime Emmy Nominations

Friday, May 15, 2009
By Sara Moore
Email This Post
Share Button
Share Button

Ugly Betty‘s favorite villain, Vanessa Williams, who is also a nominee this year, will host The 36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards. All My Children leads the way as the soap with 19 nominations while PBS trumps the other networks with 56 noms. See who else is nominated in the main categories and tune in on August 30, 2009 to watch the live telecast from the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
All My Children
Days of Our Lives
The Bold and the Beautiful

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Debbie Morgan / All My Children
Maura West / As the World Turns
Susan Haskell / One Life to Live
Susan Flannery / The Bold and the Beautiful
Jeanne Cooper / The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Thorsten Kaye / All My Children
Peter Reckell / Days of Our Lives
Anthony Geary / General Hospital
Daniel Cosgrove / Guiding Light
Christian LeBlanc / The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alicia Minshew / All My Children
Melissa Claire Egan / All My Children
Julie Pinson / As the World Turns
Tamara Braun / Days of Our Lives
Bree Williamson / One Life to Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Vincent Irizarry / All My Children
Jacob Young / All My Children
Van Hansis / As the World Turns
Bradford Anderson / General Hospital
Jeff Branson / Guiding Light

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Meredith Hagner / As the World Turns
Rachel Melvin / Days of Our Lives
Kirsten Storms / General Hospital
Julie Berman / General Hospital
Emily O’Brien / The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Cornelius Smith Jr. / All My Children
Darin Brooks / Days of Our Lives
Blake Berris / Days of Our Lives
E.J. Bonilla / Guiding Light
Bryton McClure / The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
All My Children
General Hospital
One Life to Live
The Bold and the Beautiful

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST
Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa / Live with Regis and Kelly
Rachael Ray / Rachael Ray
Ellen DeGeneres / The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters / The View

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT
Live with Regis and Kelly
Rachael Ray
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE
Dr. Phil
The Doctors
The Tyra Banks Show

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
Ben Bailey / Cash Cab
Howie Mandel / Deal or No Deal
Alex Trebek / Jeopardy!
Meredith Viera / Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

OUTSTANDING GAME / AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
Cash Cab
Jeopardy!
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

OUTSTANDING LEGAL / COURTROOM PROGRAM
Cristina’s Court
Family Court with Judge Penny
Judge Hatchett
Judge Judy
The People’s Court

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Clean House
Made
Peter Perfect
The Martha Stewart Show
This Old House

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
Good Morning America
The Early Show
Today Show

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE / CULINARY HOST
Rachael Ray / 30 Minutes Meals with Rachael Ray
Ina Garten / Barefoot Contessa
Bobby Flay / Grill It! with Bobby Flay
Peter Ishkhans / Peter Perfect
Ming Tsai / Simply Ming

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
Curious George
Little Einsteins
Sid the Science Kid
The Backyardigans
WordWorld

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES
Adventure Camp
Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman
From the Top at Carnegie Hall
Postcards from Buster

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM
Barefoot Contessa
Giada at Home
Gourmet’s Diary of a Foodie
Grill It! with Bobby Flay
Simply Ming

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT
All My Children
I Met The Walrus
Imaginary Bitches
Tac.TV
The New York Times Style Magazine Screen Tests

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME CHILDREN’S
Artopia
Cyberchase
Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
Between the Lions
Johnny and the Sprites
Mama Mirabelle’s Home Movies
Sesame Street
The Wonder Pets!

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Bindi Irwin / Bindi the Jungle Girl
Chris Knowings / Sesame Street
Kevin Clash / Sesame Street
Martin P. Robinson / Sesame Street
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph / Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Joan Rivers / Arthur
Jim Ward / Biker Mice From Mars
Jim Cummings / Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh
Vanessa Williams / Mama Mirabelle’s Home Movies
Amy Poehler / The Mighty B!


YOU ALSO MIGHT LIKE


3 Responses to “2009 Daytime Emmy Nominations”

  1. emmywatcher Says:

    Lots of great nominees, thank you! I want Emily to win for Y&R!


  2. Jon Says:

    Yes. Lot’s of great nominees! I’m rootin for Imaginary Bitches!


  3. susan haskell Says:

    […] One Life To Live June 2-6 Preview, One Life To Live … Mail (will not be published) (required) …2009 Daytime Emmy Nominations | Fushion MagazineFind out if your favorite stars and soaps were nominated! … Susan Haskell / One Life to Live. […]


Leave a Comment




<

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

>